PAST PRODUCTIONS

Check out the St. Luke's Players' Flikr site where we are in the process of uploading photo albums of our past productions.

Seasons:
61 - current, 60 - 51, 50 - 41 ,40 - 31, 30 - 21, 20 - 11, 10 - 1

 
 

10th SEASON

 
 

1959 Apr 14
EAST of EDEN
by Christopher Morley
Directed by Stan Wade
(Presented at South Vancouver Island Drama Festival, Apr 14)

1959 Apr 15
WAYSIDE WAR
by Margaret Napier
Directed by Joan Key
(Presented at South Vancouver Island Drama Festival, Apr 15; Oak Bay Junior High School Grade 9, Apr 20)

1958 Dec 4-5
LABURNUM GROVE
by J B Priestley
Directed by Harry Lukey

1958 Sep 22-23
The CHILTERN HUNDREDS
by William Douglas Home
Directed by Harry Lukey
(Presented at Oak Bay Junior High School, Sep 19-20; St Luke-s Hall, Sep 22-23)

 
 

9th SEASON

 
 

1958 Apr 15
The LABORATORY
by David Crampton
Directed by Flora Nicholson
(Presented at South Vancouver Island Drama Festival)

1958 Mar 3-4
For LOVE of ART (One Act)
by Kenneth Gallaway
Directed by Nell Horth

1958 Mar 3-4
BROTHERS in ARMS (One Act)
by Merrill Denison
Directed by Harry Lukey

1957 Dec 9-10
The POLTERGEIST
by Frank Harvey
Directed by Harry Lukey

1957 Oct 21-23
The CURIOUS SAVAGE
by John Patrick
Directed by Flora Nicholson
(Presented at - St Luke's Hall, Oct 21-23; C.C.C. Memorial Hall, Oct 23-25; sponsored by Senior Citizen's Committee)

 
 

8TH SEASON

 

 

1957 Apr 9
A BATTLE of WITS (One Act)
by Norman Williams
Directed by Flora Nicholson
(Presented at South Vancouver Island Drama Festival, Apr 9; VI Finals, Nanaimo, May 7)

1956 Dec 6-7
DAUGHTERS of the SEA (One Act)
by Carl E. Shubert
Directed by Dorothy House

1956 Dec 6-7
MAN'S ESTATE (One Act)
by Robert Gittings
Directed by Joan Key
(Presented at St Luke's Hall, Dec 6-7; South Vancouver Island Drama Festival, Apr 12, 1957)

1956 Dec 6-7
PORTRAIT of a GENTLEMAN in SLIPPERS
(One Act)
by A A Milne
Directed by Dorothy House

1956 Oct 18-20
BESIDE the SEASIDE
by Leslie Sands
Directed by Flora Nicholson

 

 

7th SEASON

 
 

1956 Apr 11
The WONDER HAT (One Act)
by Kenneth Sawer Goodman and Ben Hecht
Directed by Joan Key
(Presented at South Vancouver Island Drama Festival)

1956 Mar 2, 3, 9
The PRINCESS and the SWINEHERD
by Nicholas Stuart Gray
Directed by Robin Terry
(Presented at St Luke's Hall, Mar 2, 3, 9; Belmont Park School, Mar 16; C.C.C. Memorial Hall, Apr 6; South Vancouver Island Drama Festival, Apr 10; reduced to a one act for festival entry)

1955 Oct 20-22
The WHITEHEADED BOY
by Lennox Robinson
Directed by Flora Nicholson

 
 

6th SEASON

 

 

1955 Apr 22
POSSESSION
by Lawrence Housman
Directed by Flora Nicholson
(Presented at South Vancouver Island Drama Festival, Apr 22)

1955 Apr 20
The ROSE and CROWN
by J. B. Priestley
Directed by Flora Nicholson
(Presented at South Vancouver Island District Drama Festival, Apr 20)

1955 Feb 24-26
A KISS for CINDERELLA
by J. M. Barrie
Directed by Harry Harrod

1954 Nov
SIMPLE SIMON
by Aurand Harris
Directed by Flora Nicholson
and Margaret Martin
(Presented at the following schools: Lampson St., Monterey, Tolmie, Belmont Park; also Christ Church Cathedral, Memorial Hall, St. Luke's Hall, Queen Alexander Solarium)

1954 Oct 7-9
JANUARY THAW
by William Roos
Directed by Flora Nicholson

 

 

5th SEASON

 
 

1954 Apr 27-May 1
HERE W COME GATHERING
by Philip King and Anthony Armstrong
Directed by Flora Nicholson

1954 Mar 2
OPENING NIGHT (One Act)
by Cornelia Oris Skinner
Directed by Flora Nicholson
(Presented at Sixth annual South Vancouver Island Drama Festival, Mar 2)

1954 Jan 15-16
HIGH GROUND
by Charlotte Hastings
Directed by Flora Nicholson
(Presented at Oak Bay Junior High School, Jan 15-16; BC Region Dominion Drama Festival)

1953 Oct Nov
LITTLE RED RIDING HOOD
by Charlotte Chorpenning
Directed by Margaret Marrin
(Presented at SJ Willis School, Oct 30-31; Esquimalt, Nov 6-7; Oak Bay, Nov 20-21)

1953 Oct 16
LITTLE NELL
by
Directed by Flora Nicholson
(Presented at Empress Hotel Ballroom for Canadian Good Roads Convention)

1953 Sep 26, 28-29
MIRANDA
by Peter Blackmore
Directed by Flora Nicholson
and Margaret Martin

 
 

4th SEASON

 
 

1953 Jun 21
CANON SHOT (One Act)
by Ellen Hart
Directed by Flora Nicholson
(Presented at Beacon Hill Park,
Seventh Annual "I am a Canadian"
Day Ceremonies)

1953 Apr 27
NOBODY HOME (One Act)
by Noel Walters
Directed by Harry Harrod

1953 Apr 27
The CASE of the CRUSHED PETUNIAS
(One Act) by Tennessee Williams
Directed by Flora Nicholson
(Presented at Nanaimo, Apr 10; St Luke's Hall, Apr 27; Colwood Hall, May 1)

1953 Apr 27
ATTIC INTERLUDE(One Act)
by Flora Nicholson
Directed by Flora Nicholson
(Presented at Nanaimo, Apr 5; St Luke's Hall, Apr 27; Colwood Hall, May1?)

1953 Mar 12-14
TONS of MONEY
by Will Evans and Valentine
Directed by Margaret Martin and Harry Harrod

1952 Dec 16-19
The HOLLY and the IVY
by Wynyard Browne
Directed by Flora Nicholson
(Presented at St. Luke's Hall, Dec 16-19; Avon Theatre, Vancouver, Feb 28, 1953; Entry in BC Region Dominion Drama Festival)

1952
MR. FOTHERGILL JOINS the ANGELS
by William Dinner
Directed by

1952 Nov 25
THE FLOWER SHOP (One Act)
by
Directed by Billy Ritchie

1952 Nov 25
QUIET PLEASE (One Act)
by
Directed by
(Presented at St. Luke's Hall, Nov 25; St. Alban's Hall, Nov 15; St Mark's Hall, Dec 12)

1952 Oct 20-21, 30 -Nov 1
The GLASS MENAGERIE
by Tennessee Williams
Directed by Flora Nicholson and Anne Olson

 
 

3th SEASON

 
 

1952 Jun 29
CANOE ROUTE
by Ellen Hart
Drected by Flora Nicholson
(Presented at Beacon Hill Park, Sixth Annual
"I am a Canadian" Day Ceremonies)

1952
The 7:28
by Flora Nicholson
Directed by Flora Nicholson
(Presented at Fifth Annual South Vancouver Island Drama Festival)

1952
MR. TWEMLOW IS NOT HIMSELF
by Phillip Johnson
Directed by Flora Nicholson
(Presented at Fifth Annual South Vancouver Island Drama Festival)

1952 Apr 22
WHEN the OLD COCK CROWS
by Joe Corrie
Directed by Flora Nicholson
(Presented at Fifth Annual South Vancouver Island Drama Festival)

1952 Mar 11-15
The BRONTES
by Alfred Sangster
Directed by Flora Nicholson

1951 Nov 26-27
SEE HOW THEY RUN
by Philip King
Directed by Flora Nicholson

 
 

2nd SEASON

 
 

1951 June 23
A NECKLACE of EMERALDS
by Ellen Hart
Directed by Flora Nicholson
(Presented at Fifth Annual
Citizenship Day at Beacon Hill Park)

1951 May 2
The MAN with the LUNCH PAIL
by Flora Nicholson
Directed by Flora Nicholson
(Presented at Fourth Annual
Victoria Drama Festival)

1951 May 11
HARLEQUINADE (One Act)
by Terence Rattigan
Directed by Flora Nicholson
(Presented at St Luke's Hall, May 11, Fourth Annual Victoria Drama Festival, May 1)

1951 Feb 6
GOING HOME (One Act)
by John Gainfort
Directed by Evan Jones

1951 Feb 6
TUDOR THORNS
by T. E. Morris
Directed by Jack Croft

1951 Feb 6
MAID of FRANCER
by Harold Brighouse
Directed by H. M. Bigwood

1950 Dec 7-8
THIS HAPPY BREED
by Noel Coward
Directed by Flora Nicholson

1950 Sep 28-29
CLAUDIA
by Rose Franken
Directed by Leslie Allen and W. Barey

 
 

1st SEASON

   
 

1950 May 2
VICTORIA REGINA
by Laurence Housman
Directed by Flora Nicholson
(Presented at Third Annual
Victoria Drama Festival)

1950 May 2
UNDER the CLOCK (One Act)
by Flora Nicholson
Directed by Flora Nicholson
(Presented at the Third Annual
Victoria Drama Festival)

1950 Feb 7-8
OUR HEARTS WERE YOUNG and GAY
by Jean Kerr
Directed by Flora Nicholson